By the Decision of the Higher Educational Institution Accreditation Council of the National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement, on December 27, 2023, One-Cycle educational programme of Medicine - "Medical Doctor" (Language of instruction - English) of Avicenna - Batumi Medical University was granted accreditation (Threshold number of student quotas - 1080).
The National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement is recognized by the World Federation of Medical Education (WFME), which is directly related to the recognition of education received by graduates of medical programs in Georgia in the United States and abroad. Accordingly, the accreditation granted by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement to universities operating both in Georgia and outside its borders will be recognized worldwide.